Marine Discovery Centre
Site Privacy Statement

The Marine Discovery Centre, Queenscliff (MDC) is committed to protecting information about you
("Personal Information") consistently with the principles set out in the Victorian Information Privacy Act 2000.

This Privacy Statement applies to the entire MDC website. However, specific provisions may apply to a particular part of the MDC website. If any of the provisions of this statement are inconsistent with those specific provisions, then the specific provisions will apply.

Collection of Personal and Other Information

MDC collects only the Personal Information you voluntarily provide.

Some parts of the MDC website may require you to provide certain Personal Information. However, you will only be required to provide Personal Information that is necessary for the function or activity of that part of the MDC website.

MDC also collects anonymous information through its web server. Such information - e. g. number, date and time of visits to the MDC website and pages of the MDC website visited - is collected for statistical purposes only to assist us to improve our service.

The MDC website uses "cookies" (small data files that are sent to your computer). These cookies do not collect Personal Information. These cookies assist us to make your experience of our website easier and more efficient. For instance, if you choose to personalise this website, cookies will enable the MDC website to remember your personal settings for your subsequent visits.

Use of Collected Information

The information (both Personal Information and other information as described above) MDC collects through this website is not traded, sold, licensed nor used for commercial marketing purposes.

MDC will not use Personal Information collected through this website for purposes unrelated to the stated purpose (if any).

MDC will not disclose Personal Information collected through this website for purposes unrelated to the stated purpose (if any) unless such disclosure is authorised by law.

Further Information

If you have any queries about this privacy statement, please contact MDC by e-mail at: marine.discovery@dpi.vic.gov.au or telephone on: 61 3 5258 3344

 
© Copyright 2002 - 2010 Marine Discovery Centre, Queenscliff
Disclaimer Privacy Policy